Header Image V3

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.tasalk.com.au. This site is owned by Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Limited (“We”, “TasAlk”).This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by TasAlk and its associated entities.

1. Compliance with Privacy Legislation

TasAlk is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

TasAlk collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you provide personal information to us:

  • in person;
  • by email;
  • over the phone; or
  • through your use of our website.

TasAlk may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources of information.

The personal information we collect about you may include (but may not be limited to) your:

  • name;
  • contact details (eg phone number, address, email address etc);
  • occupation;
  • internet Protocol address;
  • customer preferences in relation to our products and services;
  • and for job applicants, education and employment history

The purposes for which we collect your personal information will vary depending on your relationship with us, and may include:

  • responding to your inquiries and fulfilling your requests, such as to send you documents you request or e-mail alerts;
  • sending you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; and
  • for our business purposes, such as data analysis, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our products and services, identifying Site usage trends and personalizing your experience on the Site.

If TasAlk is not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information, or, in the case of job applicants, assess your application for employment.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

TasAlk may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. TasAlk may also use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where an individual would reasonably expect it to be used or disclosed for that purpose.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure or where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by law. If TasAlk wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we will obtain the customer’s prior consent to do so.

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia. In the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose personal information to third parties located in the USA.

4. Sharing Personal Information with Other Organisations

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including disclosure to:

  • our related companies;
  • contractors performing services for us; and
  • other third party service providers we use in conducting our business.

We require that third party organisations to whom we disclose your personal information to acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the APPs and this Policy. We also require that these organisations use this information only for the purposes for which we collected the information (or a secondary related purpose as described above) and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

5. Storage and Security of Personal Information

TasAlk will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date.

We may store your files (i.e. hard copy, electronically, in the cloud etc). We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold.

6. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have a right to request access to personal information about you held by TasAlk. To obtain a copy of the personal information, please contact us using the contact details in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. As a security measure, TasAlk may require personal identification from you to verify your identity before providing this information to you.

If an individual wishes to change or update personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may contact us using the details given in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

7. Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. We will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

TasAlk will take any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days.

TasAlk expects our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Complaints must be made in writing

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like further information about how TasAlk handles personal information, please contact us on +61 3 63935202, at internet-mail@tasalk.com.au or write to us at:

Executive Assistant
Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd
PO Box 130
Westbury TAS 7303
Australia

9. Updates to this Policy

TasAlk reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. TasAlk will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Policy on the website.

Policy last updated: 11 December 2019